Showcase History

 

The SEAS Student Research & Development Showcase was founded by SEAS alumnus Randolph “Randy” Graves in 2007, with the hope that the showcase would grow year-by-year and help foster the growth of research development and entrepreneurship at SEAS. Now in its tenth year, the showcase has more than validated Dr. Graves’ aspirations: student poster entries have grown from 47 to more than 120; prize money has ballooned from the initial modest $1,000 investment to $38,000; and the event now boasts a number of sponsors, vendors, a panel discussion, and a growing guest list.  

Winners Listed by Year

Theoretical Poster Category:

1st Place ($5,000) - Nima Mobadersany, MAE graduate student, for “Perforation of cell membranes using contrast agent microbubbles in the presence of ultrasound” (Mentored by Professor Kausik Sarkar)

2nd Place ($4,000) - Jingxin Wu & Maotong Xu, ECE graduate student, for “Routing, fiber, band, and spectrum assignment (RFBSA) for multi-granular elastic optical networks” (Mentored by Suresh Subramaniam)

3rd Place ($3,000) - Mahdis Bisheban, MAE graduate student, for “Computational geometric system identification” (Mentored by Professor Taeyoung Lee)

 

Experimental Poster Category:

1st Place ($5,000) - Elizabeth Manning, CEE graduate student, for “The role of viscosity in mesophilic anaerobic digestion” (Mentored by Professor Rumana Riffat)

2nd Place ($4,000) - Qinmin Zheng, CEE graduate student, for “Achieving sustainable water purification: tailored graphitic carbon nitride for the removal of organic persistent contaminants”
(Mentored by Professor Danmeng Shuai)

3rd Place ($3,000) - Christopher Gloschat, BME graduate student, for “Novel capacitive electrode for cardiac model” (Mentored by Professor Igor Efimov)

 

Best Undergraduate Poster Category:

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000) - Joseph Marbach, BME student, for “Oxytocin benefits patients with obstructive sleep apnea” (Mentored by Professor Matthew Kay)

 

Additional R&D Showcase Awards:

Runners-Up Awards ($1,000 each towards conference travel to present research):

  1. Jaclyn Brennan, BME graduate student (experimental) for “Differential electrophysiological effects of ß1- vs ß2- adrenergic stimulation in the isolated canine right atrium” mentored by Professor Igor Efimov
  2. Yuanfei Bi, CEE graduate student (theoretical) for “Free energy landscape and nucleation pathways of gas hydrate nucleation” mentored by Professor Tianshu Li
  3. Zhitong Chen, MAE graduate student (experimental) for “Novel micro-cold atmospheric plasma device for cancer treatment” mentored by Professor Michael Keidar
  4. Kyle Choy, MAE undergraduate (theoretical) for “Molecular simulation of aqueous methane between na-montmorillonite clay interlayers” mentored by Professor Yongsheng Leng
  5. Kara Garrott, BME graduate student (experimental) for “Chronic activation of hypothalamic oxytocin neurons improves cardiac function in a rat model of left ventricular hypertrophy-induced heart failure” mentored by Professor Matthew Kay
  6. Mahmudul Hasan, CEE graduate student (experimental) for “Optimizing the dewatering of sludge obtained from different treatment processes along with the full scale application” mentored by Professor Rumana Riffat
  7. Engin Kayraklioglu, ECE graduate student (experimental) for “Mitigating communication costs in emerging parallel programming languages” mentored by Professor Tarek El-Ghazawi
  8. Shankar Kulumani, MAE graduate student (theoretical) for “Robotic autonomous exploration via exact occupancy grid mapping” mentored by Professor Taeyoung Lee
  9. Margaret Nowicki, MAE graduate student (experimental) for “Four dimensional printing of gradient scaffolds for cartilage tissue engineering” mentored by Professors Grace Zhang and  Michael Plesniak
  10. Hongchen Shen, CEE graduate student (experimental) for “Graphitic carbon nitride as a promising antimicrobial photocatalyst” mentored by Professor Danmeng Shuai

 

Entrepreneurship Prize Competition:

This competition was held simultaneously during the R&D Showcase.  The judges selected six winners and awarded them each $2,000.

  1. Scott Barnes, MAE undergraduate student for “Predictive collaborative manufacturing robotics”
  2. Evan Kaufman, MAE graduate student for “A robotic vacuuming software tool with autonomous exploration via exact occupancy grid mapping
  3. Alina Kline-Schoder, BME undergraduate student for “Ultrasound-Enhanced Drug Delivery for Treatment of Onychomycosis”
  4. Ivan Suarez Castellanos, BME graduate student for “SonoInsulin: an ultrasound based treatment for type 2 diabetes
  5. Shuai Sun, ECE graduate student for “Hybrid photonic plasmonic interconnects (HyPPI)”
  6. Zhehan Yi, ECE graduate student for “A centralized power management system (PMS) for grid-connected photovoltaic-battery distributed generation systems”

 

Additional Award:

AgileTrailblazers Innovation Award ($2,000) - SEAS alumnus Naeem Hussein of Agile Trailblazers, Inc. generously provided this award for an innovative project with potential commercial value and serving as the basis for a new or improved technology or science-and technology-based service or application.  The award was given to Connor Roberts, EMSE graduate student, for “Internet of Things device for a safer, more efficient medical asset management system.”  The award was presented to Connor by Santosh Jayaram, Agile Trailblazers’ chief operating officer.

Theoretical Research Awards:

1st Place ($3,000) - Sultan Alamro and Maotong Xu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Poster Title: CRED: cloud right-sizing to meet execution deadlines and data locality
Advisor: Suresh Subramaniam
 
2nd Place ($1,500) - Jennifer Hill, Department of Computer Science
Poster Title: Automatic generation of context-based fill-in-the-blank exercises using vector space models and Google n-grams
Advisor: Rahul Simha

&

Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Poster Title: Hybrid photonic plasmonic interconnects (HyPPI): a low latency, energy and area efficient on-chip interconnects
Advisor: Volker Sorger

Honorable Mention #1 ($750) - Abedeh Abdolghafoorian, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Poster Title: Enhanced estimation of land surface moisture and heat fluxes by coupling water and energy balance models
Advisor: Leila Farhadi

Honorable Mention #2 ($750) - Yuanfei Bi, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Poster Title: Exploring the interplay between surface morphology and hydrophobicity in heterogeneous ice nucleation
Advisor: Tianshu Li

 

Experimental Research Awards:

1st Place ($3,000) - Michael Button, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Poster Title: Water vapor concentration measurement with TDLAS during VHTR steam ingress
Advisor: Philippe Bardet

&

Shankar Kulumani & Christopher Poole, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Poster Title: Geometric adaptive control of attitude dynamics on SO(3) with state inequality constraints
Advisor: Taeyoung Lee

2nd Place ($2,000) - Kara Garrott, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Poster Title: Shortening of action potential duration with increased work in contracting rabbit hearts
Advisor: Matthew Kay

&

Ivan Suarez Castellanos, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Poster Title: Ultrasound stimulation of insulin release from pancreatic beta cells
Advisors: Vesna Zderic & Aleksandar Jeremic

Honorable Mention For Continuing Excellence ($500) - Nathan Castro, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Poster Title: Simulated body fluid nucleation of 3D printed elastomeric scaffolds for bone regeneration
Advisor: Lijie Grace Zhang

Honorable Mention #2 ($1,000) - Mahesh Mohan, Department of Computer Science
Poster Title: A novel sampling algorithm for speeding up the Nystrom approximation
Advisor: Claire Monteleoni

Honorable Mention #3 ($1,000) - Quan Dong, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Poster Title: Vital Ring: a wearable wireless multiple-lead ECG sensor on a finger ring
Advisor: Zhenyu Li

Honorable Mention #4 ($1,000) - Samantha Marquart Brainard, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
Poster Title: A novel approach to measuring the time-impact of oversight activities on engineering work
Advisor: Zoe Szajnfarber
 

Undergraduate Student Awards:

1st Place ($2,000)
Katherine Stasaski, Elsbeth Turcan & Jennifer Hill, Department of Computer Science
Poster Title: CAPITAL Words: algorithmic generation of reading and spelling exercises for low-literacy users
Advisor: Rahul Simha

2nd Place ($1,000)
Robert Gifford & Lucas Baier, Department of Computer Science
Poster Title: openNetVM: Rethinking embedded system virtualization
Advisor: Gabriel Parmer

Honorable Mention #1 ($500)
Neel Shah, Philip Loprieato & Warren Smith, Department of Computer Science
Poster Title: openNetVM: bringing elasticity to enterprise networks using network function virtualization on commodity hardware
Advisor: Timothy Wood

Honorable Mention #2 ($500)
Lindsay Ryan, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
Poster Title: Manufacturing cost analysis of thermoelectric generators
Advisors: Saniya LeBlanc & Stephanie Johnson


Hegarty Undergraduate Prize:

Mr. Aran Hegarty awarded a solar battery charger to Bogdan Balteanu & Tania Singh, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Poster Title: Amperometric detection of ultrasound-induced secretory events in potential treatment of Type 2 diabetes
Advisor: Vesna Zderic

 

Randolph A. Graves Innovation Awards:

Undergraduate Student Award ($2,500)
Jessica Hinke, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Poster Title: Characterization of blood-analog fluids in a 180-degree curved artery model
Advisor: Michael Plesniak

Graduate Student Award ($2,500)
Angel Moreno, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Poster Title: NADH fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (NADH-FRAP) for in-situ assessment of cardiac TCA cycle enzyme activity
Advisor: Matthew Kay


Entrepreneurship Awards:

1st Place ($2,000)
Krishna Kumar & Mitra Aliabouzar, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Poster Title: Effects of acoustic parameters on nanodroplet vaporization
Advisor: Kausik Sarkar

2nd Place ($500)
Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Poster Title: Hybrid photonic plasmonic interconnects (HyPPI): a low latency, energy and area efficient on-chip interconnects
Advisor: Volker Sorger

Theoretical Prizes:

1st Place ($5,000) - Christopher Cox, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Development of a Fast Algorithm for Solving the Unsteady Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations”
Advisors: Professors Chunlei Liang and Michael Plesniak

2nd Place ($4,000) - Mohamed ElGhoraiby, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Title: “Simulation of Nonlinear Seismic Response of Soft Clays at Medium Strains”
Advisor: Professor Majid Manzari

3rd Place ($3,000) - Zhuojie Zhou, Department of Computer Science
Title: “Leveraging History for Faster Sampling of Online Social Networks”
Advisor: Professor Nan Zhang

&

 Nima Mobadersany, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Permeabilization of Cell Membrane in the Presence of Encapsulated Microbubbles for Drug Delivery into Tissue”
Advisor: Professor Kausik Sarkar

Honorable Mention ($500) - Alexander Burg, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
Title: “A Modeling Approach to Untangling the Complexity of Space R&D Portfolio Management Decisions”
Advisor: Professor Zoe Szajnfarber


Experimental Prizes:

1st Place ($4,000) - Allan Guan, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Project: Streamline Based Design Guideline for Deterministic Microfluidic Hydrodynamic Single Cell Traps
Advisor: Professor Zhenyu Li

&

Nathan Castro, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Project: 3D Printing of Bioactive Graded Nanostructured Scaffolds for Osteochondral Regeneration
Advisor: Professor Lijie Grace Zhang

&

Margaret Nowicki, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Project: Three Dimensional Printing of Gradient Scaffolds to Bridge the Gap between Bone and Cartilage for Osteochondral Defect Repair
Advisors: Professors Lijie Grace Zhang and Michael Plesniak 

Honorable Mention - Elizabeth Hubler, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Honorable Mention - Project: Self-oscillating Vocal Fold Model Mechanics: Healthy, Diseased, and Aging
Advisor: Professor Michael Plesniak

Honorable Mention - Jie Chen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Project: CC-Hunter: Uncovering Covert Timing Channels on Shared Processor Hardware
Advisor: Professor Guru Venkataramani

 

Undergraduate Prizes:

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000) - Akhil Chandra, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Title: “Measuring Physiological Response of Bisphenol-A on Cardiac Excitation-Contraction Coupling”
Advisor: Professor Matthew Kay

Honorable Mention ($500) - Anna Porras, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Title: “Effect of solubility and guest size on hydrate nucleation: Insights from advanced molecular simulations”
Advisor: Professor Tianshu Li


Entrepreneurship Prizes:

Entrepreneurship Award ($2,000) - Maryam Yammahi, Department of Computer Science
Title: “An Intelligent Software-Defined Storage”
Advisor: Professor Simon Berkovich

Runner-Up ($500) - Benjamin Holmes, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “3D Printed Bone Scaffolds with Microvascular Network and Nano Hydroxyapatite for Improved hMSC Functions”
Advisors: Professors Kartik Bulusu & Michael Plesniak

1st Place ($5,000) - Bhaven Mehta, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “Highly Sensitive Gas Sensor Using Plasmonic Antennas”
Advisor: Professor Mona Zaghloul

2nd Place ($4,000) - Christopher Blower, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “A Three-Dimensional Iterative Panel Method and Boundary Layer Model for Bioinspired Multi-body Wings”
Advisor: Professor Adam Wickenheiser

3rd Place ($3,000) - Hasan Goktas, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “The Novel Resonator Cell (RC) for Both Portable Biosensor and High Quality Filter for Cell Phones”
Advisor: Professor Mona Zaghloul

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000) - Elizabeth Hubler, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Evaluation of Synthetic Self-Oscillating Models of the Vocal Folds”
Advisor: Professor Michael Plesniak

Entrepreneurship Award ($2,000) - Benjamin Holmes, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Development of Biomimetic 3D Bioprinted Scaffolds for Osteochondral Regeneration” Advisor:  Professor Lijie Grace Zhang

Graduate Runner-Up ($500) - Morteza Rahimi Abkenar, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Seismic Analysis and Design of a Scaled Nuclear Fuel Assembly”
Advisor: Professor Majid Manzari

&

Noah Weichselbaum, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Model and Instrumentation of Development for Nuclear Fuel Assembly Response to Seismic Loads”
Advisor: Professor Philippe Bardet

Undergraduate Runner-Up ($500) - Sarah Pickus, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “Electro-Optical Plasmon Modulators: Breaking Photonic Limits”
Advisors: Professors Volker Sorger and Jason Zara

Entrepreneurship Runner-Up ($500) - Nima Mobadersany & Krishna Kumar, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Non-Invasive Local Fluid Pressure Estimation Using Subharmonic Response from Contrast Microbubbles”
Advisor: Professor Kausik Sarkar

1st Place ($5,000) - Jiaoyan Li, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “The foundation of nanoscience: multiple length/time scale modeling of multi-physics for nano/micro material systems”
Advisor: Professor James Lee

2nd Place ($4,000) - Mohammadreza Ghahremani & Hatem ElBidweihy, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “Exploration of energy efficient and environmentally friendly magnetic refrigeration systems”
Advisors: Professors Edward Della Torre and Lawrence Bennett

3rd Place ($3,000) - Anastasia Wengrowski, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “Changes in cardiac function upon light-activated release of norepinephrine from sympathetic neurons expressing channelrhodopsin”
Advisor: Professor Matthew Kay

Runner-Up ($500) - Matthieu Andre, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Experimental study of surface dynamics of a liquid jet”
Advisor: Professor Philippe Bardet

Runner-Up ($500) - Benjamin Holmes, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “3D Fabrication of biomimetic nanocomposite scaffolds for tissue interface engineering and regenerative medicine”
Advisor: Professor Grace Zhang

Runner-Up ($500) - Marjan Nabili, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “Ultrasound-enhanced delivery of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs into the eye”
Advisor: Professor Vesna Zderic

Entrepreneurship Award ($2,000) - Yash Jain & William Murphy, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Propagation of a cold atmospheric plasma jet through an endoscopic tube”
Advisor: Professor Michael Keidar

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000) - Elizabeth Hubler, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Evaluation of synthetic self-oscillating models of the vocal folds”
Advisor: Professor Michael Plesniak

Undergraduate Runner-Up ($500):
Christopher O'Brien, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “The Effect of BMP-2 Loaded PDO Nanospheres and Nano Hydroxyapatite in PCL Scaffolds for Bone Regeneration”
Advisor: Professor Grace Zhang

1st Place ($5,000) - Anastasia Wengrowski & Rafael Jaimes III, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “Metabolic Demand of Fast Rhythms in Isolated Working Hearts and Langendorff Perfused Hearts”
Advisor: Professor Matthew Kay

2nd Place ($4,000) - Ritu Bajpai, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “UV-Assisted Alcohol Sensors Using GaN Nanowires Functionalized with ZnO and SnO2”
Advisor: Professor Mona Zaghloul

3rd Place ($3,000) - Paul Moubarak, Zhou Ma, and Eric Alvarez, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “The Tri-State Active Docking Interface of STORM:  Self-configurable and Transformable Omni-directional Robotic Modules”
Advisor: Professor Pinhas Ben-Tzvi

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000) - Nathaniel Diskint (CCAS) & Caitlin Keating, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Fluid Flow Trends and Regulation in Syringes” 
Advisors:  Professors Kartik Bulusu and Michael Plesniak

1st Place ($5,000) - Can Kirmizibayrak & Mike Wakid, Department of Computer Science
Title: “3D Image Fusion and Visualization for Surgical Applications”
Advisor: Professor James Hahn

2nd Place ($4,000) - Taisen Zhuang, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Magnetically-Enhanced Vacuum Arc Microthruster for Small Satellite Control” 
Advisor: Professor Michael Keidar

3rd Place ($3,000) - Chia-Pin Chang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “Compact Optical Microfluidic Uric Acid Analysis System”
Advisors: Professors David Nagel & Mona Zaghloul

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000) - Hannah Stuart, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Development of a Method for Optical Measurement of Water Droplet Formation in the Cathode Flow Channel of a PEM Fuel Cell.” 
Advisor:  Professor Michael Plesniak

1st Place ($5,000) - Taisen Zhuang, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Micro Vacuum Arc Thruster Propulsion System”
Advisor:  Professor Michael Keidar

2nd Place ($1,200) - Huda Asfour, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title:  “Motion Reduction Algorithm Applied to Fluorescent Signals from Rat Hearts Using Multi-level Wavelet Analysis”
Advisors:  Professors Milos Doroslovacki & Matthew Kay

3rd Place ($800) - Autumn Glenn, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Secondary Flow Measurements in Models of Curved Arteries”
Advisor: Professor Michael Plesniak

1st Place ($5,000) - Taisen Zhuang, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: “Micro Vacuum Arc Thruster Propulsion System”
Advisor:  Professor Michael Keidar

2nd Place ($600) - Mike Wakid & Can Kirmizibayrak, Department of Computer Science
Title: “Interactive Visualization Tools for Image-Guided Medialization Laryngoplasty”
Advisor: James Hahn

3rd Place ($400) - Mazdak Taghioskoui, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “A Novel Method of Chemical Analysis on Mars Using Carbon Dioxide Inductively Coupled Micro Plasmas”
Advisor: Mona Zaghloul

1st Place ($500) - Mike Wakid, Department of Computer Science
Title: “Image Guided Surgery for Medialization Laryngoplasty”
Advisor: Professor James Hahn

2nd Place ($300) - Christian Salmon, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
Title: “Modeling Aviation Accident Relative Frequency near Non-Towered Airports as a Spatially Probability Distributed”
Advisor: Professor Jack Harrald

3rd Place ($200) - Darren Broemmer, Department of Computer Science
Title: “Controlled Language Programming – Using Domain Specific Languages to Create More Natural Programming Languages”
Advisor: Professor Matthew Burke

1st Place ($500) - Marija Peric and Dilli Neupane, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Title: “A Novel Test for Total Phosphorus Removal Optimization in Primary Clarifiers"
Advisor: Professor Rumana Riffat

2nd Place ($300) - Anis Norden, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: “Surface Acoustic Wave Resonators in CMOS Technology for RF Oscillators”
Advisor: Professor Mona Zaghloul

3rd Place ($200) - Ashish Bhargava, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Title: “Finite-Element Analysis of Fatigue Prone Details of the Tuttle Creek Bridge”
Advisor: Professor Kim Roddis