2018 R&D Showcase Winners

Congratulations to the participants and winners of the 2018 SEAS Student Research and Development Showcase.  Nearly 100 undergraduate and graduate students presented posters at the February 21 event, showcasing a range of theoretical and experimental research.

Prizes: *

Graduate Student Theoretical Research

1st Place ($5,000):

Boxiao Cao, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Title: “Formation of 2D Ice Confined by Hydrophobic Nanopore”

Advisor: Tianshu Li

 

2nd Place tie ($4,000 each):

Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Title: “Breaking the Boundary between Optical Communication and Data Processing”

Advisor: Volker Sorger

 

Jiaxin Peng and Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Title: “Residue Number System Arithmetic Based on Integrated Nanophotonics”

Advisors: Volker Sorger and Tarek El-Ghazawi

 

Runner-up tie ($1,000 each):

Ali Gerami Matin, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Title “CSFEM for Large Deformation of Solids: From Hilbert Complexes to Numerical Stability”

Advisor: Arzhang Angoshtari

 

Nima Mobadersany, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Title: “Repeated Pulsation and Collapse of Ultrasound Contrast Agents for Sonoporation”

Advisor: Kausik Sarkar

 

Graduate Student Experimental Research

1st Place ($5,000):

Mohamed ElGhoraiby, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Title: “Laboratory Characterization of a Liquefiable Soil”

Advisor: Majid Manzari

 

2nd Place ($4,000):

Fan Yao, Yongbo Li, Yurong Che, and Hongfa Xue, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Title: “StatSym: Vulnerable Path Discovery through Statistics-Guided Symbolic Execution”

Advisors: Guru Venkataramani and Tian Lan

 

Runner-up tie ($1,000 each):

Eda Gjika, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Title: “Adaptation of Operational Parameters of Cold Atmospheric Plasma for Cancer Treatment”

Advisor: Michael Keidar

 

Sultan Alamro and Maotong Xu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Title: “Shed: Optimal Dynamic Cloning to Meet Application Deadlines in Cloud”

Advisors: Suresh Subramaniam and Tian Lan

 

Undergraduate Research

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000):

Shannon Toole, Aidan Murray, and Pannie Xu, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Title: “Symmetrical Cluster Analysis for Thermographic Breast Cancer Detection”

Advisor: Murray Loew

 

Runner-up tie ($1,000 each):

Alina Kline-Schoder, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Title: “Ultrasound-Enhanced Drug Delivery for Treatment of Onychomycosis”

Advisors: Zung Le (Department of Podiatry) and Vesna Zderic

 

Tania Singh, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Title: “A Mechanistic Study of Ultrasound-Induced Insulin Release”

Advisors: Vesna Zderic, Emilia Entcheva, Aleksandra Klimas, and Ivan Suarez Castellanos

 

*  Because of scoring differentials, the Showcase judges elected to award ties to some posters, rather than awarding the traditional 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place prizes.  Thus, the absence of 3rd Place prizes.

 

Randolph A. Graves Founder’s Award

Dietrich Reidenbaugh, a junior in the Department of Computer Science was awarded the $500 Randolph A. Graves Founder’s Award for implementing a digital scoring process. 

 

AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program Grants

The AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program is funded by the National Science Foundation and managed by GW’s Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (OIE), and it provides grants of up to $3,000 to GW students, faculty, and staff who have great technology and want to explore the potential for commercializing it.  At the Showcase, GW’s Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship awarded $3,000 AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program grants to 17 Showcase participants.  Congratulations to:

 

Mitra Aliabouzar, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Mahdis Bisheban, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Janiele Custodio, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Ali Germani Matin, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Hifza Javed, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Reza Karimian Bahnemiri, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Haoran Liu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jiaxin Peng, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Hongchen Shen, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Apurva Singh, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Eden Smalley, Department of Biology

Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Treasure, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Meixin Wang, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Hong Xuan, Department of Computer Science

Fan Yao, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yangyang Zhao, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering